DealerMine CRM vs VinSolutions

Head-to-head comparison for car dealers evaluating Customer Data & CRM. Both vendors are in the same subcategory, so the comparison is apples-to-apples.

DealerMine CRM
Sales and service CRM for dealers
Founded
HQSaint John NB
SegmentFRANCHISE
Pricing
OwnershipPE
ParentQuorum Information Technologies
Employees
Website
VinSolutions
Franchise-focused CRM and desking suite
Founded
HQMission KS
SegmentFRANCHISE
PricingPer rooftop / month
OwnershipPRIVATE
ParentCox Automotive
Employees

What each vendor does

DealerMine CRM

DealerMine CRM is a sales and service CRM with BDC tooling and appointment setting for franchise dealers, part of Quorum Information Technologies.

VinSolutions

VinSolutions Connect CRM centralizes lead management, marketing automation and desking for franchised dealers, with deep integration across the Cox Automotive stack.

Integration matrix

Integration kindDealerMine CRMVinSolutionsOverlap
dmsCDK, Dealertrack, ReynoldsNone
Only DealerMine CRM (0)
Shared integrations (0)
Only VinSolutions (3)
CDK, Dealertrack, Reynolds

Feature checklist

FeatureDealerMine CRMVinSolutions
Mobile app● Yes● Yes
Open API / webhooks● Yes● Yes
SSO / SAML● Yes● Yes
Native AI tools○ —○ —
Third-party marketplace○ —○ —
Two-way texting● Yes● Yes
Video messaging● Yes● Yes
Digital retail workflow● Yes● Yes
Desking & payments○ —○ —
Credit prequal / soft pull● Yes● Yes
Inventory syndication○ —○ —
Custom reporting dashboards● Yes● Yes
Call tracking & recording● Yes● Yes
Spanish-language support○ —○ —
Multi-rooftop management● Yes● Yes
Compare more than two?
Build a 2–4 vendor side-by-side and share the URL.
Open multi-compare →

Choose DealerMine CRM vs VinSolutions

Choose DealerMine CRM if…
  • You want the longer track record in the dealer tech category.
Choose VinSolutions if…
  • You want a founder-led vendor without PE roll-up risk.
  • You want the longer track record in the dealer tech category.
  • You need broad DMS connectivity — this vendor lists 3 DMS integrations.

Quick facts scorecard

DimensionDealerMine CRMVinSolutionsEdge
Track recordTie
Scale
Segment breadthFRANCHISEFRANCHISE
Integrations listed03B
DMS connectivity0 DMSes3 DMSesB