Net Check In vs myKaarma

Head-to-head comparison for car dealers evaluating Fixed Ops. Both vendors are in the same subcategory, so the comparison is apples-to-apples.

Net Check In
Service drive check-in software
Founded
HQ
SegmentFRANCHISE
Pricing
OwnershipPRIVATE
ParentIndependent
Employees
Website
myKaarma
Service communication and pay.
Founded2011
HQLong Beach, CA
SegmentBOTH
PricingSaaS
OwnershipPRIVATE
ParentIndependent
Employees200-500

What each vendor does

Net Check In

Net Check In provides service drive check-in and appointment management software that speeds the service write-up and improves the customer arrival experience.

myKaarma

Service scheduling, text-to-pay, and video MPI.

Notable customers

Net Check In
None listed
myKaarma
SonicGroup 1

Integration matrix

Integration kindNet Check InmyKaarmaOverlap
dmsCDK Drive, Reynolds ERA, Tekion ARCNone
Only Net Check In (0)
Shared integrations (0)
Only myKaarma (3)
CDK Drive, Reynolds ERA, Tekion ARC

Feature checklist

FeatureNet Check InmyKaarma
Mobile app● Yes● Yes
Open API / webhooks● Yes● Yes
SSO / SAML● Yes● Yes
Native AI tools○ —○ —
Third-party marketplace○ —○ —
Two-way texting○ —○ —
Video messaging○ —○ —
Digital retail workflow○ —○ —
Desking & payments○ —○ —
Credit prequal / soft pull○ —○ —
Inventory syndication○ —○ —
Custom reporting dashboards● Yes● Yes
Call tracking & recording○ —○ —
Spanish-language support○ —○ —
Multi-rooftop management● Yes● Yes
Compare more than two?
Build a 2–4 vendor side-by-side and share the URL.
Open multi-compare →

Choose Net Check In vs myKaarma

Choose Net Check In if…
  • You run franchise rooftops — this product is designed specifically for that segment.
  • You want the longer track record in the dealer tech category.
Choose myKaarma if…
  • You need one platform that covers both franchise and independent rooftops.
  • You want the longer track record in the dealer tech category.
  • You need broad DMS connectivity — this vendor lists 3 DMS integrations.
  • You want more reference proof points from named dealer groups.

Quick facts scorecard

DimensionNet Check InmyKaarmaEdge
Track record2011B
Scale200-500
Segment breadthFRANCHISEBOTH
Integrations listed03B
DMS connectivity0 DMSes3 DMSesB